Who are we

The Association of Catalan Towns for door to door selective waste collection is an association without spirit of profit and independent, that it has as a main goal to promote the model of selective waste collection named "Door to door".

The year 2000 the municipalities of Tiana, Tona and Riudecanyes were the first that implanted a door to door selective waste collection system in Catalonia. Since then, this number has kept on being increased until arrives to the more than 200 municipalities nowadays.

With the conviction of the benefits of this system, these first local entities joined to set up the Association in year 2002.







Organization

These are the organs of the Association:
The General Assembly
The General Assembly is the sovereign organ and it’s formed by the members of law.

The Board of Directors
It governs, administers and represents the Association. It’s composed by the following charges:

President: Sr. Antoni Masana Ubach (Vacarisses)
Vice president: Sra. Anna Guixà Fisas (Sant Quirze Safaja)
Treasurer: Sr. Marc Aureli Nieto Madrid (Sant Esteve de Palautordera)
Secretary: Sr. Xavier Eusebi Doñate Rodrigo (membre honorífic de l’Associació)
Vowel: Sr. Joan Canó Pol (Taradell)
Vowel: Sr. Carles del Amor Navarro (Sant Sadurní d’Anoia)
Vowel: Sr. Joan Maria Pascual Martí (Argentona)

Technical commission
It’s the organ of debate and technical work.
Advisor to the Board of Directors and the technical Commissioner. Presencials quarterly meetings. Permanent virtual contact.

Technical Commissioner
The person hired by the entrusted Association. He/she manage and coordinate the Board of Directors and the Technical Commission.

Director of the Technical Commission

Mrs. Montse Cruz Bautista
––
Tel. 622 613 155
a/e: comissionattecnic@portaaporta.cat






The members

All those local or local entities that having implanted a collection system in the expressed terms are members of law, they have been accepted in the Association. Their representatives in the association are the political representatives legally designated by the corresponding Government Agreement and / or Plenary Agreement.

The members are in fact all those legal persons or entities, representing themselves, institutions, public companies or associations, which, having contributed in a reliable way to promote, the door-to-door selective collection model, have been admitted within the association. The activity to be carried out will be carried out on a non-profit basis.

In fact, all those local or supralocal bodies that are in the process of implementing a door-to-door collection and that have expressed the will to be members of the association have also been considered members.

The Association also accepts as members all those persons or juridical entities that have contributed in an irrefutable way as a matter of fact or they want to contribute to promoting the model.

The following municipalities are part of the Association:

Ajuntament del Pla de Santa Maria (Alt Camp) : El Pla de Santa Maria
Ajuntament de Darnius (Alt Empordà) : Darnius
Ajuntament de Terrades (Alt Empordà) : Terrades
Ajuntament d'Olèrdola (Alt Penedès) : Olèrdola
Ajuntament de Sant Sadurní d'Anoia (Alt Penedès) : Sant Sadurní d'Anoia
Ajuntament de Subirats (Alt Penedès) : Subirats
Ajuntament de Calaf (Anoia) : Calaf
Consell Comarcal de l'Anoia (Anoia,12) : Capellades, Carme, Castellolí, Copons, El Bruc, Els Prats de Rei, Jorba, La Pobla de Claramunt, La Torre de Claramunt, Orpi, Sant Martí de Tous, Vallbona d'Anoia
Ajuntament d'Artés (Bages) : Artés
Ajuntament de Navarcles (Bages) : Navarcles
Serveis Municipals de Navàs S.L.U (Bages) : Navàs
Ajuntament de Santpedor (Bages) : Santpedor
Ajuntament de Colldejou (Baix Camp) : Colldejou
Ajuntament de Riudecanyes (Baix Camp) : Riudecanyes
Ajuntament de Riudecols (Baix Camp) : Riudecols
Consell Comarcal del Baix Empordà (Baix Empordà,2) : Albons, Verges
Ajuntament de Begur (Baix Empordà) : Begur
Ajuntament de la Bisbal d'Empordà (Baix Empordà) : La Bisbal d'Empordà
Ajuntament de Collbató (Baix Llobregat) : Collbató
Ajuntament de Corbera de Llobregat (Baix Llobregat) : Corbera de Llobregat
Ajuntament de Torrelles de Llobregat (Baix Llobregat) : Torrelles de Llobregat
Ajuntament de l'Arboç (Baix Penedès) : L'Arboç
Ajuntament de la Bisbal del Penedès (Baix Penedès) : La Bisbal del Penedès
Consell Comarcal del Berguedà (Berguedà,12) : Avià, Bagà, Berga, Casserres, Cercs, Gironella, Guardiola de Berguedà, La Pobla de Lillet, Olvan, Puig-Reig, Sant Julià de Cerdanyola, Vilada
Consell Comarcal de les Garrigues (Les Garrigues,7) : Arbeca, Cervià de les Garrigues, Cògul, La Floresta, Granadella, Juneda, Puiggròs
Ajuntament de Besalú (Garrotxa) : Besalú
Ajuntament de Celrà (Gironès) : Celrà
Ajuntament de Vilablareix (Gironès) : Vilablareix
Consell Comarcal de la Selva (La Selva,6) : Breda, Caldes de Malavella, Hostalric, Riudellots de la Selva, Sils, Vilobí d'Onyar
Ajuntament d'Arenys de Munt (Maresme) : Arenys de Munt
Ajuntament d'Argentona (Maresme) : Argentona
Ajuntament de Canet de Mar (Maresme) : Canet de Mar
Ajuntament de Tiana (Maresme) : Tiana
Ajuntament de Castellterçol (Moianès) : Castellterçol
Ajuntament de l'Estany (Moianès) : L'Estany
Ajuntament de Monistrol de Calders (Moianès) : Monistrol de Calders
Ajuntament de Sant Quirze Safaja (Moianès) : Sant Quirze Safaja
Ajuntament de Santa Maria d'Oló (Moianès) : Santa Maria d'Oló
Mancomunitat la Plana (Osona,10) : Balenyà, Folgueroles, Malla, Muntanyola, Sant Martí de Centelles, Santa Eulàlia de Riuprimer, Seva, Taradell, Tona, Viladrau
Mancomunitat la Plana (Vallès Oriental) : Aiguafreda
Ajuntament d'Olost (Osona) : Olost
Ajuntament de Prats de Lluçanès (Osona) : Prats de Lluçanès
Consell Comarcal del Pallars Sobirà (Pallars Sobirà,13) : Alins, Alt Àneu, Baix Pallars (Gerri de la Sal), Espot, Esterri d'Àneu, Esterri de Cardós, La Guingueta d'Àneu, Lladorre, Llavorsí, Rialp, Soriguera, Sort, Vall de Cardós
Ajuntament de Porqueres (Pla de l'Estany) : Porqueres
Consorci per a la Gestió dels Residus Municipals de les Comarques de la Ribera d'Ebre, el Priorat i la Terra Alta (Priorat,17) : Bellmunt del Priorat, Cabacés, Capçanes, Cornudella de Montsant, El Masroig, Els Guiamets, Falset, Gratallops, La Figuera, La Morera de Montsant, La Torre de Fontaubella, La Vilella Baixa, Margalef, Poboleda, Porrera, Pradell de la Teixeta, Ulldemolins
Consorci per a la Gestió dels Residus Municipals de les Comarques de la Ribera d'Ebre, el Priorat i la Terra Alta (Ribera d'Ebre,10) : Flix, Garcia, Ginestar, La Torre de l'Espanyol, Miravet, Mora la Nova, Rasquera, Riba-Roja d'Ebre, Tivissa, Vinebre
Consorci per a la Gestió dels Residus Municipals de les Comarques de la Ribera d'Ebre, el Priorat i la Terra Alta (Terra Alta,12) : Arnes, Batea, Bot, Caseres, Corbera d'Ebre, El Pinell de Brai, Gandesa, Horta de Sant Joan, La Fatarella, La Pobla de Massaluca, Prat de Comte, Vilalba dels Arcs
Ajuntament de Sant Joan de les Abadesses (Ripollès) : Sant Joan de les Abadesses
Ajuntament d'Artesa de Lleida (Segrià) : Artesa de Lleida
Ajuntament d'Olius (Solsonès) : Olius
Ajuntament de Sant Llorenç de Morunys (Solsonès) : Sant Llorenç de Morunys
Urgell Net SA (Urgell,3) : Agramunt, Castellserà, Verdú
Ajuntament de Palau-solità i Plegamans (Vallès Occidental) : Palau-Solità i Plegamans
Ajuntament de Sant Llorenç Savall (Vallès Occidental) : Sant Llorenç Savall
Ajuntament d'Ullastrell (Vallès Occidental) : Ullastrell
Ajuntament de Vacarisses (Vallès Occidental) : Vacarisses
Ajuntament de Viladecavalls (Vallès Occidental) : Viladecavalls
Ajuntament de Cardedeu (Vallès Oriental) : Cardedeu
Ajuntament de Lliçà de Vall (Vallès Oriental) : Lliçà de Vall
Ajuntament de Martorelles (Vallès Oriental) : Martorelles
Ajuntament Sant Antoni de Vilamajor (Vallès Oriental) : Sant Antoni de Vilamajor
Ajuntament de Sant Esteve de Palautordera (Vallès Oriental) : Sant Esteve de Palautordera
Ajuntament de Sant Fost de Campsentelles (Vallès Oriental) : Sant Fost de Campsentelles
Ajuntament de Santa Eulàlia de Ronçana (Vallès Oriental) : Santa Eulàlia de Ronçana